County Coaching Organiser

Nigel Slocombe Tel: 01276 600 601

 

AC Delco Bowmen

 
(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
    Gary Carr
(County Coach)
02380 320540  HAA Coaching Committee Member. Performance coaching.         
  Libby Eden
(County Coach)
02380 268279   
  Paul Eden
(County Coach)
02380 268279   
  Chris Hatt
(County Coach)
  Coach Educator 
  Declan Ashworth
(Level 2 Coach)
      
  Philip Butler
(Level 2 Coach)
     
  Egan Carey
(Level 2 Coach)
02380 472829       
  Adam Carey
(Level 1 Coach)
      
  Nick Coe
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Jack Duncan
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Topaz Hunt
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Dermot McKeone
(Level 1 Coach)
        

Alton & Four Marks Archers

(North East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Alan Hughes
(Level 2 Coach)
      
  John Wakelin
(Coach)
01420 83773       
  Geoff Buss
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  Peter Fletcher
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  Philip Hales
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  Sophie Hales
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  Damien Koziol
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  James McAndrew
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Andrew Stickland
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Andover Archers

(North West Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Paul Stafford
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Harry Welfare
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Archers of Jersey

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Ian Blackburn
(Level 2 Coach)
    
  Cliff Graves
(Level 2 Coach)
    
  Theresa Graves
(Level 2 Coach)
    
  Lucy O Sullivan
(Level 2 Coach)
   
  Richard Knibb
(Level 2 Coach)
   
  Bjarne Jacobsen
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Jill Ruby
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Anthony Teixeira
(Level 1 Coach)
   
  Judy O'Sullivan
(Level 1 Coach)
   
  Matthew Collard
(Level 1 Coach)
   
  Andy Rive
(Level 1 Coach)
   
  Philip Le Claire
(Level 1 Coach)
   
  Sam Le Claire
(Level 1 Coach)
   
  Suzanne Terry
(Level 1 Coach)
   

Archery GB Direct

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Paul Whiteman
(Senior Coach)
Isle of Wight       

Baughurst Bowmen

(North East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Arthur Scales
(County Coach)
0118 9811180  Available for coaching 7 days a week. Instructor course organiser/tutor.     
  Anita Lemoine-Wright
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Bourne 55

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Antony Lawrence
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Bowmen of Petersfield

(Central East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Pauline Pillans
(Senior Coach)
01730 231557  CCO Education. Coach Educator, Instructor course Tutor & Assessor. Performance coaching.          
  Colin Stopher
(Senior Coach)
01428 741231  Compound and recurve performance coaching.  Instructor Course Tutor and Assessor     
  Simon Monckom
(Level 1 Coach)
      
  Amelia Monkcom
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  David Papworth
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  Kate Willett
(Junior L1 Coach)
        

Forest of Bere Bowmen

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Dave Revell
(Level 1 Coach)
     

Fort Purbrook Company of Bowmen

(North East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Stephen List
(Level 1 Coach)
     

Gosport Bowmen

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Barry Green
(Level 2 Coach)
    
  John Fullick
(Level 1 Coach)
     

Hampshire Scout Archery Club

(South West Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Theresa Burns
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Georgina Charidge
(Level 1 Coach)
      
  Kristal Derrick
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Andy King
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Robert Miles
(Level 1 Coach)
      
  Sam Parker
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Anthony Wilkinson
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Andy Willis
(Level 1 Coach)
     

Jersey Archery Society

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Liz Pomroy
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Merdon Bowmen

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Tim Beeching
(County Coach)
01329 318519   Coaching Committee Member. Instructor Course Tutor          
  Charlotte Beeching
(Level 2 Coach)
01329 318519           
  Trevor Chalk
(Level 2 Coach)
       
  Scott Dyer
(Level 2 Coach)
      
  Jane Chalk
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  Jonathan Dawkins
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Robert Norris
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Old Basing Archers

(North East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Peter Hunton
(Level 2 Coach)
      
  Chris Wilgar
(Level 2 Coach)
       
  Pauline Hunton
(Level 1 Coach)
   
  Andjy Ricart
(Level 1 Coach)
   

Overton Black Arrows

(North West Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Peter Turner
(Coach)
   Field archery 
  Eric Dunlop
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Michael Humphries
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Portsdown Archery Club

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Andrew Casemore
(Level 2 Coach)
      
  Chris Jones
(Level 2 Coach)
02392 641223       
  Matthew Treagus
(Level 2 Coach)
     
  Stuart Blackwood
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Tim Cunningham
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Gary Gould
(Level 1 Coach)
      
  Chris Woodland
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  Jan Woodland
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Raven Field Archers

(North East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Robin Kitson
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Sandra Kitson
(Level 1 Coach)
    

RN South Coast Archers

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Linda Dickinson
(Level 1 Coach)
      

Romsey Archers

(North East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Martin Whiting
(Level 2 Coach)
      
  Graham Rosamond
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  James Thompson
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Southampton Archery Club

(South West Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Symon Davis
(Level 2 Coach)
    Coaching Committee Member  
  Martin Oakley
(Level 2 Coach)
   Coaching Committee Member 
  Barry Du-Crow
(Level 1 Coach)
     
  James Wilson
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Southampton University Archery Club

(South West Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  David Williams
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Sway Bowmen

(South West Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Roy Bowden
(Level 2 Coach)
     
  Roger Lee
(Level 2 Coach)
      
  Peter Davies
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Steve Humphrey
(Level 1 Coach)
07766 605474      

Talisman Bowmen

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Martyn Paine
(County Coach)
01329 236508       
  Malcolm Fleet
(Level 2 Coach)
01329 846568  Bow tuning.    
  Caroline Pinnells
(Level 1 Coach)
    

Tenzone Bowmen

(North West Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Martyn Gore
(County Coach)
07774 242489  Coaching Committee Member 
  Simon Meaton
(Level 1 Coach)
    

The Quivers

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Antony Lawrence
(Level 1 Coach)
01243 371935    

Waterside Archers

(South West Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Chris Baker
(Level 1 Coach)
07858735227       
  Fiona Ellis
(Level 1 Coach)
      
  Mike Wright
(Level 1 Coach)
       

Whitehill Archers

(North East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Ciaran Finn
(Level 2 Coach)
01420 479131      
  Caz Owen
(Level 1 Coach)
          
  Maia Daborn
(Junior L1 Coach)
    

Wight Bowmen

(South East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Paul Whiteman
(Senior Coach)
     
  Frank Hicks
(Level 1 Coach)
     

Winchester Archery Club

(Central West Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Mark Gould
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Joshua Mills
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Mark Somerton
(Level 1 Coach)
    
  Nick Townley
(Level 1 Coach)
     

Yateley Archers

(North East Area)
  Coach Contact Specialities
  Nigel Slocombe
(County Coach)
01276 600601  Coaching Committee Member 
  Andy Hibbitt
(Level 2 Coach)
01276 504515     

About

Hampshire Archery Association is the home of archery in Hampshire, the Isle of Wight and the Channel Islands in the UK. The Association is affiliated to SCAS (Southern Counties Archery Society) and Archery GB (GNAS) who are the governing body for the sport in the UK.

Archery is a sport for all ages and abilities and is great for families. There are over 50 archery clubs in Hampshire and most offer beginners courses. If you interested in trying archery get in touch with one of the clubs listed here.